U.S. flag
[…] Retroactive issuance of Form CA-16 is usually not permitted under other circumstances.  Form CA-16 should not be issued if more than a week has passed since the injury or if the injured worker has already received medical treatment.

Note: Only available for traumatic injury claims filed on form (CA-1)

Choice of Treating Physician

The employee is entitled to select the physician of their choice to provide treatment. The provider must be a qualified physician as defined in 5 U.S. C. 8101(2), which states that "'physician' includes surgeons, podiatrists, dentists, clinical psychologists, optometrists, chiropractors, and osteopathic practitioners within the scope of their practice as defined by State law.”

Note: chiropractors are only considered a valid choice of physician when the diagnosis is a subluxation of the spine as demonstrated by x-ray. Employees who seek chiropractic care for any other condition risk having their claim denied.